Insurance Assessment FAQs
[…] In short, if the insurance company insures a motor vehicle, then it would be subject to the CATPA fee unless other exceptions apply.

Does the assessment fee apply to excess & surplus carriers in Colorado or only admitted carriers in Colorado?

 

C.R.S. 10-4-117 (3) indicates that the term “insurer” is defined in C.R.S. 10-1-102 (13), which is “. . . every person engaged in as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.” Based on this definition, yes, excess and surplus lines insurers are subject to C.R.S. 10-4-117.

 

How is CATPA funded?

The CATPA Statute allows for the use of General Fund money for the CATPA program.